Possumhaw Viburnum (Viburnum nudum) in the Viburnums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Possumhaw Viburnum
Give a thumbs up Smooth Witherod
Give a thumbs up Possumhaw
Give a thumbs up Smooth Withe Rod

Botanical names:
Viburnum nudum Accepted
Viburnum nudum var. nudum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 10 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Pink maturing to blue
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Flood Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Pollinators: Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2012-07-29
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Longwood Gardens in southeast PADate: 2018-07-10part of a small group
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Chester, PennsylvaniaDate: 2011-06-20a planted specimen in part-shade
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sangamon Co. Il.Date: 2018-05-24
By Deby
Give a thumbs up
Location: Longwood Gardens in southeast PADate: 2018-07-10part of a group in summer
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Longwood Gardens in southeast PADate: 2018-07-10summer foliage
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jul 11, 2018 10:07 AM

This Possumhaw or Smooth Viburnum or Smooth Witherrod is a lovely large shrub with a native range from eastern Texas to central Florida and up the eastern coast to Rhode Island in swamps, bogs, creek bottomlands, and in rich upland woods. It has thick textured glossy foliage that turns red or purplish-red in autumn. It has white terminal flat-topped flower clusters about 3 to 5 inches across in June to early July that sort of stink like some other viburnums. The football-shaped berries start whitish to pink to red and mature as blue-black in September-October, and are loved by birds and some small mammals. It has a shallow, fibrous root system and is easy to transplant. It grows at a medium rate of about 1.5 feet/year. The mother species is not planted in landscapes nearly as much as a few cultivars of which 'Winterthur' is the most common. Some nurseries sell the mother species as a companion to a cultivar for cross-pollination for more fruit production. Possumhaw or the Smooth Viburnum is very similar to the Witherrod Viburnum (Viburnum cassinoides) except the former has shinier leaves that usually are not toothed or just obscurely toothed on the margins, the twigs are only slightly scurfy, and the flower clusters with the main stalk longer than cluster branches rather than shorter as with the latter.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cold Stream Farm by frankrichards16 Mar 3, 2015 7:14 PM 1
Moderator mistakes by ViburnumValley Jan 4, 2013 7:55 AM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by GaNinFl and is called "Old Mill Courtyard"