Guelder Rose (Viburnum opulus) in the Viburnums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Guelder Rose
Give a thumbs up European Snowball Bush
Give a thumbs up European Cranberrybush Viburnum
Give a thumbs up European Cranberry Viburnum
Give a thumbs up Cranberry-Bush Viburnum
Give a thumbs up Highbush Cranberry

Botanical names:
Viburnum opulus Accepted
Viburnum opulus var. opulus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Plant Height: 12 to 15 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Green maturing to red
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Pollution
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

May Plants for Honey BeesMay Plants for Honey Bees
May 11, 2012

May is the month when late spring blooms are going strong and early summer blooms are getting ready to show off. The living is good for honey bees.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 2, 2012 11:42 AM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hedging for Butterflies and Birds by ElPolloDiablo Aug 6, 2019 5:20 AM 4
2019 Butterflies, moths and larva by ceci Jan 24, 2020 1:18 AM 1,327
Please tell me what this plant is by Scusick728 Jul 15, 2018 8:22 AM 4
Floral Design from Garden by bumplbea May 11, 2019 9:34 AM 11
Another plant I need identifed by Hotrod26 Apr 28, 2018 5:16 PM 2
Possibly Viburnum trilobum; Not sure by KelcyMM Aug 14, 2017 3:24 PM 4
What kind of snowball bush? by tobina May 9, 2017 5:23 PM 2
Native shrub propagation by Bonehead Mar 30, 2017 11:04 AM 6
Identifying this shrub by Cormorantgal Aug 26, 2016 9:58 AM 3
The Monster Park at Bomarzo by JuneOntario Jun 6, 2016 8:43 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.