General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 8 to 12 feet, to 16 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Red
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Flood Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • American Cranberrybush Viburnum
  • Highbush-Cranberry
  • American Cranberrybush
  • Wild Guelder-Rose
  • Guelder-Rose
  • Crampbark Tree
  • Dog Rowan Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viburnum opulus var. americanum
  • Synonym: Viburnum opulus subsp. trilobum
  • Synonym: Viburnum trilobum

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 25, 2017 2:33 PM concerning plant:
    This American Cranberrybush Viburnum is barely different than the European variety. (They were once considered as similar species, but I think this merging is good. The American variety has slightly larger leaves to 5 inches, with longer less toothed lobes, and small dome-shaped, usually stalked glands on the petiole (versus a few larger disc-like glands of a concave nature. The American species gets a better autumn color more towards orange and red, its flower clusters are a little larger to 4.5 inches wide, and its red fruits are a little less tart. Its native range is from Nova Scotia though southeast Canada over the Great Lakes to southern Manitoba; New England, most of New York, northern New Jersey, northwest Pennsylvania, northern Ohio, Michigan, northern Illinois, Wisconsin, and northern Minnesota in bogs, swamps, along watercourses, and upland on slopes and banks. It grows about 1.5 feet/year. It has a shallow, fibrous root system and is easy to transplant. For some crazy reason, the European Cranberry Viburnum was planted way more than the American for a long time, but the American variety is a little better ornamental and being native it is more useful to good native wildlife and insects. There are some cultivars with larger fruit used for making jams and jellies.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Oct 27, 2013 9:45 AM concerning plant:
    Highbush cranberry is not a true cranberry. Its fruit strongly resembles cranberry in appearance and taste, but it is a member of the Viburnum genus and Honeysuckle family. The true lowbush cranberry is a Vaccinium. Both plants are native to North America.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.