General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6-12 feet
Plant Spread: 12 to 15 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Dark green leaves with 8-12 pairs of nearly straight veins. Fall coloration is dull purplish-red to maroon.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Red maturing to black
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Other: Non-fragrant flowers in flat-topped, lacecap-like clusters bloom in profusion along the branches in April or May. Flower clusters appear in two rows or files, hence the common name. Each flower cluster has small non-showy inner fertile flower
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: The fruit can cause a mild stomach upset if ingested.
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Propagate vegetatively.
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2005 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Doublefile Viburnum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum
  • Synonym: Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum

Comments:
  • Posted by virginiarose (Virginia - Zone 8a) on Jan 1, 2013 7:47 PM concerning plant:
    ‘Mariesii’ honors Chelsea gardener Charles Maries (1851-1902).
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on May 5, 2019 5:24 PM concerning plant:
    This is a popular cultivar of the species that has slightly showier, larger flower clusters and it does not get quite as large as the mother species.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page