General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 15 - 20 feet (4.5 - 6 m)
Plant Spread: 12 - 15 feet (3.5 - 4.5 m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Red maturing to black
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Blackhaw Viburnum
  • Blackhaw
  • Stagberry
  • Smooth Blackhaw
  • Stag Bush
  • Sweet Haw
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viburnum prunifolium
  • Synonym: Viburnum ferrugineum
  • Synonym: Viburnum prunifolium var. bushii

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 25, 2017 1:20 PM concerning plant:
    Blackhaw Viburnum usually is a shrub-tree about 15 to 20 feet high in landscapes, but it can be a small tree of 20 to 35 feet high. Its native range is from southeast New York & Connecticut down to central Alabama to northern Arkansas & most of Missouri, Illinois-Indiana-Ohio and southern Michigan through most of Pennsylvania & New Jersey back to beginning, in upland sites. It is very similar to the Nannyberry Viburnum, but is a larger plant with smaller, more rounded leaves usually about 2 inches long, and smaller gray naked pointed buds, and it has sharp spur branchlets that hurt when bumped into, thus called a "haw" or Black Hawthorn. It is a handsome, high quality small tree that is sold by larger, diverse nurseries and native plant nurseries, and is used occasionally by landscape designers in parks, campuses, public properties, office parks, and such. I've seen it growing wild in various locations in southeast Pennsylvania usually in woodland edges. It grows about 1.5 feet/year and lives about 60 to 100 years. Its root system is shallow and fibrous and it is easy to transplant. This clean, neat small tree should be used a lot more in landscapes.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 12, 2012 1:56 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar from this plant.
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On April 18, 2015 Obtained plant
LWC Plant Sale (Hill House) - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Viburnum prunifolium - NOT V. rhytidophyllum by ViburnumValley Dec 21, 2019 2:48 PM 1
This is a Blackhaw Viburnum (Viburnum prunifolium) - NOT V. rhytidophyllum by ViburnumValley Dec 21, 2019 2:48 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.