General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 12 to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 12 to 15 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Leaves emerge bronze-purple shades in spring, mature to dark green in summer and turn yellow to red in fall.
Fruit: Showy
Other: 1/4 to 1/2 inch scarlet red, globose berry-like drupes
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Other: Mature in late summer but persist well into winter.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Sargent Viburnum
  • Sargent Cranberry Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viburnum sargentii
  • Synonym: Viburnum opulus var. sargentii
  • Synonym: Viburnum opulus var. calvescens
  • Synonym: Viburnum sargentii var. calvescens

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanical Garden Meise. as Viburnum opulus var. calvescens
Date: 2016-03-12
Location: Botanical Garden Meise. As Viburnum opulus var. calvescens
Date: 2016-03-12

photo credit: Salicyna

photo credit: Magnus Manske

photo credit: Magnus Manske

photo credit: Magnus Manske

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Orange Belted Bumblebee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.