Data specific to Violas (Edit)
Flowers: Stemless

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Brown
White
Other: With brown-purple streaks on the three lower petals
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Needs 2 months cold moist treatment.
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Woodland White Violet
  • Sweet white violet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viola blanda
  • Synonym: Viola blanda var. blanda
  • Synonym: Viola blanda var. palustriformis
  • Synonym: Viola incognita

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden
Date: 2017-03-13
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2017-04-23

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page