Data specific to Violas (Edit)
Flowers: Stemless

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 8-10 inches
Plant Spread: 8-10 inches
Leaves: Other: Palmately compound
Fruit: Other: Pod with three parts that ejects seeds when ripe
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Purple
White
Other: Variable: often lavender, sometimes with dark upper petals or markings on side petals, sometimes with veins on lowest petal
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Edible Parts: Flowers
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Needs 2 months cold moist treatment
Depth to plant seed: Do not cover seed with soil. Cover with light cloth and keep moist.
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Bird's Foot Violet
  • Crow Foot Violet
  • Birdfoot Violet
  • Bird's-Foot Violet
  • Bird-Foot Violet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viola pedata
  • Synonym: Viola pedata var. pedata
  • Synonym: Viola pedata var. ranunculifolia
  • Synonym: Viola pedata var. concolor
  • Synonym: Viola pedata var. lineariloba

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2019-04-18

Photo: Dave Moore / USFS
Location: St Louis
Date: 2012-03-17
Location: Mississippi
Date: 2014-04-02

Date: 2008-05-18

Credit: Marvin Smith
Location: Pinckney Recreation Area, MI
Date: 2005-05-08
Growing wild near the shore of inland Lake
Location: Pinckney Recreation Area, MI
Date: 2005-05-08
Growing wild near the shore of inland Lake
Location: Pinckney Recreation Area, MI
Date: 2005-05-08
Growing wild near the shore of inland Lake

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2010-05-31

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2012-04-17
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2013-04-16

Date: 2016-03-08
Photo by SongofJoy
Location: Tennessee
Date: 2005-04-20
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: Tennessee
Date: 2005-04-20
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2005-04-20
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2008-05-04

Photo: Ken Thomas

Date: 2005-03-09
Photo: Converse Griffith
Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 15, 2012 3:19 PM concerning plant:
    Birdsfoot Violet is a little gem for the rock garden or other prominent spot with excellent drainage and full sun or light shade. It can be grown successfully in sand or pea gravel with a little compost. The flowers are 1 to 2 inches wide and shaped like fully opened violet flowers. The two upper petals are violet or lavender and the three lower ones are slightly paler. From March to May, a happy plant may display two dozen or more open flowers at once when the entire plant is no more than 6 to 8 inches around and tall! The leaves (evergreen here in TN) are dissected or finely cut resembling bird's feet with many toes.
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On June 20, 2014 Obtained plant
Behnke Nursery - qty 1; HSG Area 3
aspenhill On June 20, 2014 Obtained plant
Behnke Nursery - qty 1; HSG Area 5
aspenhill On June 13, 2014 Obtained plant
Behnke Nursery - qty 2; HSG Area 5
aspenhill On May 17, 2014 Obtained plant
Green Spring Plant Sale (Charles Racine) - qty 2; HSG Area 6
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by MaryDurtschi Aug 24, 2019 9:56 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Leftwood and is called "Gentiana septemfida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.