Data specific to Violas (Edit)
Growth habit: Compact/mounding

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3 - 6 inches
Plant Spread: 6 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color
Other: Blue Violet
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

Image
Common names
  • Prairie Violet
  • Larkspur Violet
  • Birdfoot Violet
  • Purple Prairie Violet
  • Crow-foot Violet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viola pedatifida
  • Synonym: Viola brittoniana var. pectinata
  • Synonym: Viola brittoniana var. brittoniana
  • Synonym: Viola brittoniana

Photo Gallery
Location: Bruce Reed's garden Ashes county North Carolina
Date: April 30, 2023
Prarie violet # 433; RAB p. 726, 130-2-5; LHB p. 684, 133-1-4; AG
Location: My garden in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2010-04-23
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On May 1, 2023 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "The Patio"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.