General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 2-6 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Pink
Purple
White
Bi-Color
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Edible Parts: Flowers
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Common Blue Violet
  • Meadow Violet
  • Missouri Violet
  • Hooded Blue Violet
  • Florida Violet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viola sororia
  • Synonym: Viola sororia var. sororia
  • Synonym: Viola floridana
  • Synonym: Viola latiuscula
  • Synonym: Viola palmata var. sororia
  • Synonym: Viola papilionacea
  • Synonym: Viola papilionacea var. priceana
  • Synonym: Viola priceana
  • Synonym: Viola sororia var. grisea

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by krobra (Woodbridge , Va - Zone 7a) on Apr 20, 2018 12:47 AM concerning plant:
    I find this mildly aggressive spreading plant a welcome addition to the few beds it has decided to make a home in so far, mainly because it is a host plant for Fritillary butterflies. Its pretty purple early blooms and cute heart-shaped leaves are an added bonus to my often otherwise drab and fairly barren early spring beds.
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jan 21, 2014 6:03 PM concerning plant:
    In 1908 V. sororia became the official state flower of Illinois.
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 15, 2013 9:27 PM concerning plant:
    Wisconsin's state flower.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 21, 2011 1:41 PM concerning plant:
    This plant can spread very rapidly and is sometimes considered an invasive weed.

    Leaves are heart-shaped. The flowers occur on stalks that do not contain leaves. Flowers consist of 5 petals that range from white to blue to purple and all shades in between.
  • Posted by Chillybean (Iowa - Zone 5a) on Jul 26, 2015 5:18 PM concerning plant:
    This is one of my favorites that I do not have to work on. I enjoy the color in and around the lawn every spring. The growth hides unsightly utility doodads that come out of the house. I like how the growth surrounds the spruce trees and even the propane tank. I do not feel that this plant overwhelms; it just fills in around other greenery.

    One interesting thing about this plant is that, besides the flowers being pollinated by insects, it also has closed flowers in the late summer that self-pollinate.
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jan 9, 2012 10:06 AM concerning plant:
    Difficult to eradicate; any portion of plant left in ground will emerge as a new plant.
    They also perpetrate themselves overly well by means of seed production.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On January 18, 2015 Bloomed
WebTucker On March 12, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
White flower by keithp2012 Mar 10, 2015 5:56 PM 0
Correct ID? by scvirginia Mar 14, 2022 2:21 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sedumzz and is called "Purple Clematis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.