General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 24 to 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Other: 8 to 24 inches in length, smooth margins, green to purplish in color with dark brown crossbands.
Fruit: Other: Dry capsule containing parachute like seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: Spikes of red bracts with yellow flowers.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Flaming Sword Bromeliad
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lutheria splendens
  • Synonym: Vriesea splendens

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
skylark On January 26, 2020 Obtained plant
6" pot in bloom
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.