Barren Strawberry (Geum fragarioides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Barren Strawberry
Give a thumbs up Appalachian Barren Strawberry

Botanical names:
Geum fragarioides Accepted
Waldsteinia fragarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 6 to 8 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Tolerates foot traffic
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners

credit: SB Johnny.  W. fragariodies (yellow flowers) mixed with V

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 15, 2018 4:30 PM

Like the true Strawberry, this Barren-Strawberry is in the Rose Family. It has small compound leaves with 3 leaflets. The yellow flowers are borne above the foliage from April to June. It is a very nice groundcover that spreads by the short rhizomes and surface stolons. Its native range is from Minnesota to western Quebec down into Indiana and Pennsylvania and down the Appalachians into North Carolina. I see it only occasionally in some gardens of knowledgeable gardeners and in professional landscapes. Some are sold in pots at a good number of conventional nurseries and in some native plant nurseries. It is a very nice low perennial groundcover that should be used more. I was not aware until now that the generic name was changed from Waldsteinia, (named after Count Franz Adam Waldstein-Wartenburg, an Austrian botanist) to a Geum, which is a very similar kind of plant. As a lumper in botany, it seems good to me, though I am an old horticulturist with older horticulture books.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on Apr 30, 2016 11:45 PM

Native to North America. Very similar to Geum ternatum, the species from Asia and Europe. Not sure what the differences are.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.