Waldsteinia (Geum ternatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Waldsteinia
Give a thumbs up Barren Strawberry

Botanical names:
Geum ternatum Accepted
Waldsteinia ternata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches (10-15cm)
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 inches (15-30cm)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Semi-evergreen
Other: Evergreen in warmer climates, deciduous at colder extremes of hardiness.
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on Apr 30, 2016 11:40 PM

This species is native to Asia and Europe. Very similar to Geum fragarioides, the North American species. Not sure what the differences are.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.