General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 to 9 feet; cultivars can be low as 3 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 feet; cultivars often 4 to 6 feet wide
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pollution
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Weigela
  • Old Fashioned Weigela
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Weigela florida
  • Synonym: Weigela florida var. venusta
  • Synonym: Weigela praecox
  • Synonym: Weigela praecox var. pilosa

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 2, 2020 10:21 AM concerning plant:
    This species is from Japan, but there are about 9 other so very similar species found also in China & Korea that I would question if they should be other species or not. Furthermore, there are a number of hybrids with this species and the others. There is a large number of cultivars with flowers of various shades of pink, red, or white and some with variegated or reddish foliage and of more compact habit. Weigela is an occasionally found old-fashioned shrub that was first planted in the late 1800's in American landscapes and yards. Most conventional nurseries sell some cultivars of Weigela. It is a fast-medium rate, sort of rounded, usually medium-sized shrub with stout twigs and branches that arch to the ground. It needs lots of proper pruning, mostly with hand pruners and not shears, right after blooming to keep it tidy from dead and messy branching that occurs. The mother species, which can't be found anymore in the US, and many cultivars are really hardy to USDA Zone 6a, but there are many cultivars hardy to Zone 5a that usually are hybrids. Hummingbirds do like the funnel-shaped flowers. I don't know of this shrub ever escaping cultivation to become invasive.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 16, 2012 7:33 AM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar from this plant.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.