General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 15 to 25 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Other: 1-2 reblooms in summer
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Pods and seeds are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • American Wisteria
  • Texas Wisteria
  • Wisteria
  • Kentucky Wisteria
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Wisteria frutescens
  • Synonym: Wisteria macrostachya

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jan 29, 2019 3:16 PM concerning plant:
    I got 6 'Blue Moon' wisteria seeds from AudreyDee in the NFSR Swap Dec. 2018. I planted them 1-7-19 after I nicked & soaked them overnight. By the 19th (day 12) five sprouted & grew fast. Today, 1-29th, I transplanted the five plants that are already 5" & have several leaves into a little bigger pots. The 6th one just sprouted overnight. Pretty good odds getting 6 of 6 to germinate. I'm so pleased, AudreyDee!
Plant Events from our members
tabbycat On May 14, 2022 Miscellaneous Event
Largest in pot started wrapping around a Lorepetalum branch by gate so I'll let it to see results
tabbycat On April 20, 2022 Plant emerged
Overnight 3 of 4 plants 8" in hanging pot got leaves. I hung in dead part of 1st Lorepetalum where they can climb this year if they want,.
tabbycat On June 1, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
longest is starting to want to climb so I'm spiraling around pot hangers
tabbycat On May 5, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
Two 12" & 1 about 15"
tabbycat On March 30, 2021 Plant emerged
Just tips of all 3 in hanging pot green today * 4-8-21 leaves on each tip.
tabbycat On May 1, 2020 Transplanted
Three 7" survivors put together in a hanging basket
tabbycat On March 15, 2020 Plant emerged
3 survivors are 6" in their own pots & have sprouted new growth
tabbycat On January 29, 2019 Transplanted
5" already with several leaves. Put in deeper 6 pk.
tabbycat On January 19, 2019 Seeds germinated
5 of 6 sprouted
tabbycat On January 7, 2019 Seeds sown
6 seeds
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wisterias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wisterias (Wisteria)

« The Wisterias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page