Texas Wisteria (Wisteria frutescens 'Blue Moon') in the Wisterias Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Texas Wisteria
Give a thumbs up American Wisteria
Give a thumbs up Wisteria
Give a thumbs up Kentucky Wisteria

Botanical names:
Wisteria frutescens Accepted
Wisteria macrostachya Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 15 to 25 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Other: 1-2 reblooms in summer
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Toxicity: Other: Pods and seeds are poisonous
Pollinators: Various insects

Kentucky Wisteria in spring

In Support of Vines and ClimbersIn Support of Vines and Climbers
May 18, 2013

Are you in an ongoing battle with climbers that insist on invading your space? Do they double in size overnight and block your way out the door? Here are a couple of ideas that might help.

(Full article28 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
Weedwhacker On September 18, 2014 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Young Wisteria Shoots by Fabio_Henrique Jul 3, 2018 3:51 PM 4
New house garden projects! by Bigfoot312 Aug 28, 2018 11:24 AM 39
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563
Blooming in September... by wcgypsy Sep 30, 2016 12:51 PM 19
wisteria growing in Southern Okanagan, B.C. by Okanaganbell Jun 14, 2016 9:36 PM 1
What's Blooming 2016 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Dec 31, 2016 10:07 PM 1,927
Fall Blooming by gg5 Oct 23, 2015 2:18 AM 27
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Sep 24, 2018 5:55 PM 14,191
Arbor for wisteria by Weedwhacker Apr 2, 2015 8:27 PM 15
Vines by professorp Mar 15, 2015 12:23 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wisterias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wisterias (Wisteria)

« The Wisterias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Blanket Flower Amber Wheels"