General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 10 to 25 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Other: Lilac blue
Flower Time: Spring
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Toxicity: Other: Pods and seeds are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Other: May become invasive
Pollinators: Various insects
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Wisteria
  • Wisteria
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Wisteria sinensis
  • Synonym: Wisteria chinensis

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wisterias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wisterias (Wisteria)

« The Wisterias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page