General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet (.9-1.2m)
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet (60-90cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Yellow green in younger plants.
Flowers: Showy
Other: Rarely flowers.
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-white
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Tuber
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seeds from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Beetles
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Arrow Leaf Elephant's Ear
  • Elephant Ear
  • Golden Yautia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Xanthosoma sagittifolium
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma roseum
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma mafaffa var. blandum
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma mafaffa
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma aureum
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma blandum
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma violaceum
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma atrovirens
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma atrovirens var. appendiculatum
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma nigrum
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma jacquinii
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma appendiculatum
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma monstruosum
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma panduriforme
  • Synonym: Xanthosoma atrovirens var. panduriforme
Also sold as:
  • Xanthosoma mafaffa 'Aurea'
  • 'Golden Delicious'
  • 'Chartreuse Giant'
  • 'Lime Zinger'
  • Xanthosoma albomarginata

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 19, 2011 5:30 PM concerning plant:
    Arrowleaf Elephant ear is a herbaceous perennial native to tropical South America. It has large fleshy underground tubers that are round to elongate in shape. The plant can attain heights to 8 feet, with large light green leaves that sometimes grow to six feet in length. Xanthosoma sagittifolium is highly variable in leaf shape and size. This plant needs protection from high winds to keep the fragile leaves from becoming shredded.

    Xanthosoma sagittifolium is listed by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council as a Category II non-native invasive.

  • Posted by sallyg (central Maryland - Zone 7b) on Mar 18, 2019 5:59 AM concerning plant:
    I purchased this as an edible root 'yautia' from a grocery store. My googling says it is this plant. I sprouted and grew it. Native to lowland tropical South America, I expect it likes plenty of water. Like other elephant ear types, the spider mites like it. By the second year, it got over 3 feet tall. If you re patient and like trying things, this is a cheap way to get an elephant ear.
Plant Events from our members
Lalambchop1 On September 28, 2017 Obtained plant
Gift from Elaine Tyler at MC Fall Regional.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Nice combination. by eclayne Jun 16, 2015 3:51 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) (Xanthosoma)

« The Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.