Arrowleaf Elephant Ear (Xanthosoma sagittifolium) in the Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Arrowleaf Elephant Ear
Give a thumbs up Taioba
Give a thumbs up Elephant Ear
Give a thumbs up Malanga Amarilla

Botanical names:
Xanthosoma sagittifolium Accepted
Xanthosoma nigrum Synonym
Xanthosoma violaceum Synonym
Xanthosoma jacquinii Synonym
Xanthosoma belophyllum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Plant Height: 4 to 7 feet (1.2-2m)
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8m)
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: Green tinged yellow
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Tuber
Uses: Vegetable
Edible Parts: Roots
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seeds from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Pollinators: Beetles
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 19, 2011 5:30 PM

Arrowleaf Elephant ear is a herbaceous perennial native to tropical South America. It has large fleshy underground tubers that are round to elongate in shape. The plant can attain heights to 8 feet, with large light green leaves that sometimes grow to six feet in length. Xanthosoma sagittifolium are highly variable plants, specimens differ and not all leaves on all plants appear the same.

I grow this plant in a bright shady location in the backyard and it sometimes goes dormant in my garden, depending on how cold our winters are. This plant needs protection from high winds to keep the fragile leaves from becoming shredded.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by sallyg (central Maryland) on Mar 18, 2019 5:59 AM

I purchased this as an edible root 'yautia' from a grocery store. My googling says it is this plant. I sprouted and grew it. Native to lowland tropical South America, I expect it likes plenty of water. Like other elephant ear types, the spider mites like it. By the second year, it got over 3 feet tall. If you re patient and like trying things, this is a cheap way to get an elephant ear.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Merge needed? by plantladylin Feb 21, 2019 2:07 PM 1
Show us your variegated plants by rockdale2017 Dec 29, 2018 4:33 AM 105
Dominican Republic Alocasia by Carter Sep 14, 2016 7:00 AM 1
What do I have? Just bought it this a.m. for $5 by florange Jun 5, 2016 9:41 AM 19
alocasia zebrina entry by skylark Sep 25, 2014 5:48 PM 4
Can I safely say this is a Xanthosoma sp.? by bonitin May 24, 2014 10:51 AM 11
I have an EE that needs and ID by ilovejesus99 May 25, 2014 6:37 PM 38
unidentified strange plants! by texaskitty111 Jun 29, 2014 11:55 AM 21
Plants for Sale by toy747 Dec 13, 2018 1:24 PM 14
elephant ears by thegardner Aug 16, 2013 6:30 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) (Xanthosoma)

« The Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jon and is called "Dogwood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.