General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 1 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
White
Yellow
Other: Central yellow disc surrounded by papery petal-like bracts in shades of Yellow, Orange, Red, Pink and White.
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 65ºF - 70ºF
Days to germinate: 7 to 21 days
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow, pressing lightly into the soil.
Other info: Direct sow after danger of last frost.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Strawflower
  • Everlasting Flower
  • Paper Daisy
  • Everlasting Daisy
  • Golden Everlasting
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Xerochrysum bracteatum
  • Synonym: Helichrysum bracteatum
  • Synonym: Helichrysum macranthum
  • Synonym: Bracteantha bracteata
  • Synonym: Helichrysum monstruosum

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2014-07-20
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Latvia University Botanical  gardens Riga
Date: 2018-09-11
Location: Latvia University Botanical  gardens Riga
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2016-08-31
Location: Parkes, N.S.W., Australia
Date: 2014-09-22
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2014-08-05
Photo taken at night with a flash.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2014-02-21
Myriads of colours, single and double, self seed in the garden
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2022-06-19
Stages Of A Daisy 006
Location: Cascade of Time Garden, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-01
Location: York, PA 17402
Date: 08/2012
Everlasting Strawflower
Location: Latvia University Botanical  gardens Riga
Location: Latvia University Botanical  gardens Riga
Location: Latvia University Botanical  gardens Riga
Photo by carolem

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2011-06-26
Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2014-02-21

Date: 2014-01-20

Strawflower basket
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2020-07-21
Strawflowers, Xerochrysum bracteatum
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2020-07-21
Location: RHS Hyde Hall, Essex, UK.
Date: 2022-08-09
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2002-09-13
My yard, zone 6
Location: western Oregon
Date: 2016-01-02
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Kings Park, Perth, Western Australia
Date: 2004-10-04

Date: 2013-06-29

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2014-01-20

Date: 2014-01-20

Date: 2014-01-20

Date: 2014-01-20
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia.
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2012-10-21
Yard self seeds with different colours crossing cultivars, double
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2020-05-02
Strawflowers, Everlastings  - Winter Sown - ready to transplant.
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2002-09-13
My yard, zone 6
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
antsinmypants On April 20, 2021 Plant emerged
antsinmypants On March 30, 2021 Seeds sown
WS - Jug 44
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
strawflowers by cillay Oct 20, 2017 8:23 AM 0
Strawflower? by sedumzz Sep 16, 2022 12:06 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Beautyberries"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.