General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Can attain heights to 30 feet; usually attains heights less than 20 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: 1 inch brown, fleshy fruits.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Guardian plant
Edible Parts: Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollution
Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Other: National Flower of El Salvador

Image
Common names
  • Spineless Yucca
  • Itabo
  • Izote de Ciudad
  • Yucca Cane
  • Blue-Stem Yucca
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Yucca gigantea
  • Synonym: Yucca elephantipes
  • Synonym: Yucca guatemalensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 7, 2020 1:51 PM concerning plant:
    I've had a large houseplant for over ten years in the sunny backroom. I put it outside on the back deck during the growing season, but I don't have to, as it is fine as a total indoor plant in that location. It was given to me by a friend who had it in an indoor location that did not have enough light and it was about 7 feet high but spindly. I cut it way down, put it out on the sunny back deck, and it regrew into a stockier, much better looking plant. For years I thought it was the similar Yucca aloifolia, but this species does not have the sharp stiffness of that other species. Thanks to a horticultural expert who knows tropical plants, responding to the Houseplant Forum on this website, I recently found it is the Soft-tip or Spineless Yucca. I am a northerner here in southeast Pennsylvania who knows a number of common houseplants and plants of the northern USA, but I don't know many tropical species of plants. This Yucca gigantea is native to Mexico and Central America. Its flower is the national flower of El Salvador. My plant has never bloomed.
  • Posted by greene (Savannah, GA (Sunset 28) - Zone 8b) on Dec 4, 2017 4:53 PM concerning plant:
    My neighbor is from Guatemala where they harvest the flowers and cook them with eggs.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 15, 2011 3:46 PM concerning plant:
    I know this plant as Yucca guatemalensis with Synonyms of Y. elephantipes and Y. gigantea. I'm not sure which is actually correct, but Spineless Yucca, a/k/a Giant yucca can grow to heights of 30'. It has the white bell-shaped blooms of other Yuccas and long 4' serrated leaves. With age, the trunk becomes thick and develops a swollen base with branches near the base.

    I have a few of these Spineless Yuccas in my yard. The original came from a lopped-off stem of a neighbor's plant a couple of years ago. Cuttings root easily and I have shared a few with family, friends and other neighbors. In my experience, the ones planted in full sun grow much faster than those in shady locations.

Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On April 10, 2015 Obtained plant
Récup près de chez Jules
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
great plant. by Dutchlady1 Oct 2, 2011 7:39 PM 3
Incorrect ID by Calif_Sue Sep 14, 2016 12:43 PM 6
This looks more like by plantladylin Jan 3, 2020 3:57 PM 14
Yucca by purpleinopp Jun 30, 2021 10:17 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.