Calla Lily (Zantedeschia aethiopica) in the Callas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Calla Lily
Give a thumbs up White Calla Lily
Give a thumbs up Arum Lily
Give a thumbs up Large White Aethiopica
Give a thumbs up Lily of the Nile
Give a thumbs up Trumpet Lily
Give a thumbs up Giant White Calla Lily

Botanical names:
Zantedeschia aethiopica Accepted
Calla aethiopica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet (61-91cm)
Plant Spread: 18 to 30 inches (46-76cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Berries orange and soft when ripe. Peduncle remains erect.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: White spathe and yellow spadix.
Flower Time: Summer
Other: Seasonal
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seeds from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Image

The Top 25 Water Garden Plants, Selected by ATP MembersThe Top 25 Water Garden Plants, Selected by ATP Members
March 15, 2014

Here's a report of the most popular water garden plants from our database!

(Full article14 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Sep 17, 2016 12:37 PM

National flower of Ethiopia.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Fun by eclayne Dec 30, 2012 9:24 AM 2
Spring (er, winter??) blooms 2018 by evermorelawnless Jun 19, 2018 8:32 PM 498
Green Goddess by Lynn123 Mar 7, 2018 9:29 PM 4
Zantedeschia aethiopica by plantmanager Dec 29, 2015 7:11 PM 2
Zantedeschia aethopica by Arico May 11, 2015 9:20 AM 20
What did YOU do outside today? by crittergarden Oct 15, 2018 7:08 PM 7,072
2014 Calla Lily, Dahlia, Freesia, Gladiolus, Lilies, and other spring bulb Co-op by lakesidecallas Mar 23, 2014 1:23 PM 3
How do I understand "winter growing?" by fixpix Dec 4, 2013 11:09 PM 5
Potting Soil for Aroids by eclayne Oct 20, 2013 3:13 PM 1
Calla lily by Bonehead Mar 27, 2016 3:09 PM 41
Elephant Ears-Colocasia, Alocasia, Xanthosoma and Caladium by Taylor696 Feb 21, 2016 7:49 AM 595

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Callas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Callas (Zantedeschia)

« The Callas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "One Plant..Variety of Blooms"