General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Other: Blooms are stimulated and flower best when triggered by rainfall
Flower Color: Green
White
Other: Yellow stamens and green throat
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 2 to 4 weeks
Depth to plant seed: 1/8 inch
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Collect shiny black seeds from capsules when yellow and beginning to split. Viability decreases rapidly after harvest; sow fresh seeds on moist potting soil and add enough media on top to cover. Press gently. Place in indirect light and keep moist.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

Image
Common names
  • Rain Lily
  • Rainlily
  • Fairy Lily
  • White Zephyr Lily
  • Peruvian Swamp Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Zephyranthes candida
  • Synonym: Zephyranthes candida var. major

Photo Gallery
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-09-16
potted
Location: central Illinois
Date: 9-`15-11
#pollination
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2017-10-03
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: August 28, 2022
Rain lily # 96 nn; RAB p. 320, 44-4-3; AG page 516, 114-1 —?; L
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: August 28, 2022
Rain lily # 96 nn; RAB p. 320, 44-4-3; AG page 516, 114-1 —?; L
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2021-08-14
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-09-15
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2012-07-23
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: August 28, 2022
Rain lily # 96 nn; RAB p. 320, 44-4-3; AG page 516, 114-1 —?; L
Location: My garden
Location: Hood, Alabama
Location: Hood, Alabama 
Date: 2022-04-20
Location: Hortus botanicus - Leiden
Date: 2008-08-31
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2017-08-03
White Rain Lily 003 Panorama
Location: my garden 
Date: 2013-09-12
he green & yellow against the white - so lovely
Location: my garden 
Date: 2013-09-10

Date: 2013-10-05
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-10-02
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-10-02
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-08-26
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-08-18
Location: Plano, TX
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-09-19
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-09-23
Skipper BF included
Location: Desert Demonstration Garden in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Date: September 2004
photo by Stan Shebs

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of: MomentsForZen
Location: Plano, TX
Location: Chapin, SC
Date: 2016-09-23
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-07-13
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-09-22
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-10-21
Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 30, 2011 1:12 PM concerning plant:
    Considered one of the hardier of the Rain Lilies. Pest-proof.
    Mine are grown in a pot overwintered dry in the basement.
    This species native to the marshlands of the Rio de la Plata in Uruguay & Argentina.

  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 30, 2011 6:08 PM concerning plant:
    Many Zephyranthes are native to the Southeastern U.S. and Central and South America. They bloom in my sandy Florida garden off and on from late spring through summer. I always forget about these beauties until they magically appear after seasonal rains, and it's understandable how they got their common name of "Rain Lily".

    My Climate:

    USDA Zone 9b East Central Florida
    Average Relative Humidity 75%

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On August 1, 2020 Bloomed
piksihk On September 19, 2019 Bloomed
HW round bed, bed near back gate,
piksihk On October 27, 2017 Bloomed
second round of blooms
piksihk On August 31, 2017 Bloomed
piksihk On September 13, 2016 Bloomed
piksihk On August 26, 2015 Bloomed
back shady and rect. bed
piksihk On September 4, 2014 Bloomed
white in rect. bed
jmorth On September 16, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
2nd round of blooms
jmorth On August 27, 2014 Bloomed
WebTucker On August 28, 2022 Bloomed
DeweyRooter On January 27, 2023 Transplanted
Planted in front bed B next to teacup elephant ears.
DeweyRooter On January 25, 2023 Obtained plant
Received four 4" pots from Southern Bulb Company.
Australis On April 24, 2023 Transplanted
Planted in front garden.
Australis On April 23, 2023 Obtained plant
Purchased 12 bulbs from Hancock's Daffodils at the Yarra Valley Plant Fair.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rain Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rain Lilies (Zephyranthes)

« The Rain Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by crawgarden and is called "Tinka Time"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.