General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 6-8 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Other: Blooms are stimulated and flower best when triggered by rainfall
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 2 to 4 weeks
Depth to plant seed: 1/8 inch
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Collect shiny black seeds from capsules when yellow and beginning to split. Viability decreases rapidly after harvest; sow fresh seeds on moist potting soil and add enough media on top to cover. Press gently. Place in indirect light and keep moist.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Pink Rain Lily
  • Rain Lily
  • Rainlily
  • Fairy Lily
  • Zephyr Lily
  • Prairie Lily
  • Rosepink Zephyrlily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Zephyranthes minuta
  • Synonym: Zephyranthes grandiflora
  • Synonym: Zephyranthes verecunda

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 18, 2012 3:52 PM concerning plant:
    This is the large-flowered traditional pink rain lily. The flowers are borne on stalks about 6-8 inches above the grass-like foliage. It blooms from spring through summer. Summer storms can trigger massive blooms three to five days after the storm has passed.

    These are good in part shade to full sun and do well with irrigation.These larger rain lily bulbs quickly clump and spread. The light pink showy displays make great borders.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On May 10, 2021 Bloomed
Transplanted from WG back side
piksihk On April 28, 2020 Transplanted
HW back bed
piksihk On July 23, 2018 Seeds germinated
piksihk On May 27, 2018 Bloomed
WG frt/dining room - right side
piksihk On May 25, 2017 Bloomed
WG right front/dine window/
piksihk On May 1, 2016 Bloomed
piksihk On May 18, 2015 Bloomed
front
piksihk On June 23, 2014 Bloomed
piksihk On June 11, 2014 Obtained plant
front bed; east end
Seedfork On March 25, 2015 Obtained plant
Obtained in trade from Kay, planted the same day
SuperHappyCamper On October 17, 2021 Obtained plant
Received from Mom Massey
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rain Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rain Lilies (Zephyranthes)

« The Rain Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.