General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Small brownish 5 part capsules, each containing 4 to 6 seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Yellow
Other: Orangish-yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Pelotazo
  • Indian mallow
  • Shrubby Indian mallow
  • Chinese Lantern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Abutilon incanum
  • Synonym: Abutilon incanum subsp. incanum
  • Synonym: Abutilon incanum subsp. pringlei

Photo Gallery

photo credit: David Eickhoff
Location:  Lahaina Pali Trail, Maui, Hawaii
Photo by Forest & Kim Starr
Location:  Lahaina Pali Trail, Maui, Hawaii
Photo by Forest & Kim Starr
Location:  Lahaina Pali Trail, Maui, Hawaii
Photo by Forest & Kim Starr
Location: Tucson Mountains, Saguaro National Park West, Tucson, Arizona
Photo by Katja Schulz
Location: Tucson Mountains, Saguaro National Park West, Tucson, Arizona
Photo by Katja Schulz
Location: Tucson Mountains, Saguaro National Park West, Tucson, Arizona
Photo by Katja Schulz
Location: Tucson Mountains, Saguaro National Park West, Tucson, Arizona
Photo by Katja Schulz
Location: Maui, Kahikinui, Hawaii
Photo by Forest & Kim Starr

USDA photo
Location: Lahaina Pali Trail, Maui, Hawaii
Date: December
photo by Forest & Kim Starr

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abutilons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abutilons (Callianthe)

« The Abutilons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.