Guajillo (Senegalia berlandieri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Berlandier Acacia
Give a thumbs up Guajillo
Give a thumbs up Thornless Catclaw

Botanical names:
Senegalia berlandieri Accepted
Acacia berlandieri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Flower Time: Spring
Wildlife Attractant: Bees

Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Sep 20, 2011 3:43 PM

Honey bees get nectar from this plant

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.