PlantsVachellia→Huisache (Vachellia farnesiana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Huisache
Give a thumbs up Sweet Acacia
Give a thumbs up Jurema-Branca
Give a thumbs up Needle Bush
Give a thumbs up Mealy Wattle

Botanical names:
Vachellia farnesiana Accepted
Acacia farnesiana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Plant Height: 7-25 feet
Plant Spread: 15-25 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Indehiscent
Other: Used to produce tannin & leather dye
Fruiting Time: Summer
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Other: Flowers are used in Europe as an ingredient for perfume
Flower Color: Orange
Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Dye production
Erosion control
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: presoaked for 12 hours
Days to germinate: 25-353
Depth to plant seed: 1-3 in. below ground
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Wasps
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
The fragrance is wonderful

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Feb 18, 2018 8:51 AM

Acacia farnesiana is a shrub to small tree with clusters of sweetly scented golden-yellow flowers that resemble little puffballs. The blooms attract many bees and butterflies to the garden. Sweet Acacia is deciduous in some areas but remains evergreen in warmer climates. The plant is fairly drought tolerant once established but holds its leaves better when given adequate amounts of water. Acacia farnesiana can become naturalized and is considered a pest plant of concern in some parts of the world.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Horntoad On March 31, 2015 Bloomed
DesertJungleFarm On October 10, 2021 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Synonym by plantladylin Apr 25, 2020 1:45 PM 1
Fl zone-9 acacia trees by JayCee07660 Apr 25, 2020 12:12 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Echeveria in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.