General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 8 to 24 inches
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Copper-colored bracts
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Common Threeseed Mercury
  • Rhomboid Copperleaf
  • Diamond Three-Seeded Mercury
  • Rhomboid Mercury
  • Virginia Threeseed Mercury
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acalypha virginica var. rhomboidea
  • Synonym: Acalypha rhomboidea

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 4, 2018 6:14 PM concerning plant:
    This member of the Spurge Family (Euphorbiaceae) is actually a woodland annual forb native from Iowa to Massachusetts and then southward into the South US. It bears tiny petal-less flowers that are green from late summer into autumn. It is a very common plant in shady locations and it is often considered a weed and is pulled out of the ground in many gardens and landscapes, and I have done that a lot in the past. My Field Guide to Wildflowers by Peterson & McKenny calls it Three-seeded Mercury as Acalypha virginiana.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.