General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Dehiscent
Other: Red when ripe
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Triangle Cactus
  • Barbed-Wire Cactus
  • Sword Pear
  • Jacube
  • Pitaya Morada
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acanthocereus tetragonus
  • Synonym: Acanthocereus horridus
  • Synonym: Acanthocereus occidentalis
  • Synonym: Acanthocereus baxaniensis
  • Synonym: Acanthocereus colombianus
  • Synonym: Cereus validus
  • Synonym: Acanthocereus subinermis

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Aug 29, 2019 10:20 PM concerning plant:
    Shrubby, arching or climbing cactus with 3-5 ribs and stout spines. Flowers are large, white and nocturnal. Fruit is red or green, spiny or not.

    Widespread and common in coastal areas and on hills through the tropics of North and South America, including southern Florida and parts of the Caribbean, from 26°N to 2°N. Highly variable.

    The name of this genus means "spiny cereus". It was condensed to 1 species (tetragonus) in the early 2000s but appears to have recently expanded to include a number of resurrected former Acanthocereus species (each restricted to a certain geographical area) and a subgenus of Peniocereus (about a dozen plants) which was shown by DNA studies to fall alongside Acanthocereus and separate from the other subgenera of Peniocereus.

    This species absorbed Cereus validus in the recent past, but that plant was subsequently removed by Lodé, so C. validus stands as its own distinct species again. Our database does not reflect this change because it follows the Catalogue of Life.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page