General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 10 to 50 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 50 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Shade Tree
Will Naturalize
Useful for timber production
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects
Resistances: Fire Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: stratify in moist soil at 40 °F (4.4 °C) for 4 weeks, then transfer to greenhouse type environment
Can handle transplanting
Seeds are hydrophilic
Propagation: Other methods: Layering
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Bigtooth Maple
  • Big Tooth Maple
  • Big-Toothed Maple
  • Western Sugar Maple
  • Wasatch Maple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acer grandidentatum
  • Synonym: Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Aug 31, 2014 6:45 AM concerning plant:
    This species is mainly located in the western United States. It is closely related to the Eastern sugar maple, and the sap from this tree can also be used to make maple syrup. It prefers full sun to part shade and well-drained moist soil. It is cold hardy and shade and drought tolerant.

    Big-toothed maple provides nesting sites and habitat for numerous species of wildlife.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.