Chalk maple (Acer leucoderme)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chalk maple
Give a thumbs up Whitebark Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer leucoderme Accepted
Acer saccharum subsp. leucoderme Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 25 to 30 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Yellowish-green, undersides are pubescent
Fruit: Other: 1 to 3 inch paired brown samara
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

illustration by Mrs Ellis Rowan from 'Southern Wild Flowers and T

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tree ID by IJsbrandtGA Sep 8, 2016 7:19 PM 10
fall colors by texaskitty111 Nov 17, 2014 6:48 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.