General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 110 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Erosion control
Shade Tree
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Sap
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: stratify for 30-40 days. helps to remove pericarp of seed, which may even remove requirement for stratification in some seeds.
Scarify seeds: helps to remove pericarp of seed when stratifying
Needs specific temperature: 39-45 F for cold stratification, and 60-75 F for germination after stratification
Days to germinate: 1-2 weeks
Depth to plant seed: 1-2 inches
Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Big-Leaf Maple
  • Broadleaf Maple
  • Oregon Maple
  • Maple
  • Bigleaf Maple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acer macrophyllum
  • Synonym: Acer macrophyllum f. kimballiae

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on May 24, 2013 10:59 AM concerning plant:
    Native in the Pacific Northwest. This tree often is covered with mosses to the point the bark is not even visible. Known as the 'paddle tree' to early Native Americans because the wood was used to make canoe paddles. A passable maple syrup can be made, but it takes several times more sap than the eastern sugar maple and the syrup is not as sweet. Elk and deer will browse the leaves; the flowers provide nectar for swallowtail butterfly larvae and bees; and the seeds are eaten by squirrels, chipmunks, mice and birds (waxwings, chickadee, titmice, nuthatches, finches, crows, jays, grosbeaks, warblers, vireos, sparrows, woodpeckers, wrens, thrushes). Sprouts easily from seed and grows quickly. Be cautious of unwanted seedlings in your yard unless you have room for them.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.