Black maple (Acer nigrum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Black maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer nigrum Accepted
Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 75 to 100 feet
Plant Spread: 50 to 75 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Other: nice but not showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Sap
Wildlife Attractant: Other Beneficial Insects
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

mature tree in summer

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 12, 2017 4:48 PM

The Black Sugar Maple is a variety of the Sugar Maple that has three-lobed leaves rather than 5-lobed leaves. Sometimes it even has two stipules at the bottom of the petiole. Its native range is similar to the regular Sugar maple, but does not go quite as far east or north; the range being southeast Ontario, western New England, New York, central and western Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Kentucky, Tennessee, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, most of Iowa and Missouri, southeast Minnesota, and south & western Wisconsin. It grows about 1 foot/year and lives about 200 years. It can be tapped for maple syrup. It gets great fall color. A some cultivars have been selected from this tree that come from its more western populations that show more drought tolerance than eastern populations or most Sugar Maples. 'Greencolumn' is such a cultivar from Iowa. 'Green Mountain' is a hybrid of Black x Sugar maple with dark, leathery leaves more resistant to heat scorch and heat and drought. I consider the Sugar Maple and its Black variety as the best large Maple species in the world.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Japanese maple forum by ediblelandscapingsc Sep 4, 2018 6:12 PM 126
Tree Identification by jesk Apr 7, 2017 9:57 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.