General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Pale violet
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Fe (Iron)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Underground rhizomes
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Yarrow
  • Siberian Yarrow
  • Mountain Yarrow
  • Alpine Yarrow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Achillea alpina
  • Synonym: Achillea sibirica

Comments:
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Mar 7, 2013 1:44 PM concerning plant:
    On our plants, some of the flowers are nearly white, while others have a much more pronounced pinkish hue.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Yarrows Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Yarrows (Achillea)

« The Yarrows Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page