Indian Millet (Eriocoma hymenoides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Indian Millet
Give a thumbs up Sandgrass
Give a thumbs up Indian Ricegrass

Botanical names:
Eriocoma hymenoides Accepted
Achnatherum hymenoides Synonym
Oryzopsis hymenoides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Wind

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 19, 2013 9:47 PM

State grass of Utah.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "'Harvey's Pride'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.