General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Underground structures: Rhizome

Image
Common names
  • Letterman's Needlegrass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eriocoma lettermanii
  • Synonym: Achnatherum lettermanii
  • Synonym: Stipa lettermanii

Photo Gallery
Location: Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming
Date: 7-2013
author--Matt Lavin
Location: Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming
Date: 7-2013
author--Matt Lavin
Location: Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming
Date: 7-2013
author--Matt Lavin
Location: Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming
Date: 7-2013
Author--Matt Lavin; Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming (Creative

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.