General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Underground structures: Rhizome

Common names
  • Desert Needlegrass
  • Desert Rice Grass
  • Spear Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pappostipa speciosa
  • Synonym: Pappostipa speciosa f. speciosa
  • Synonym: Pappostipa speciosa var. atuelensis
  • Synonym: Pappostipa speciosa var. breviglumis
  • Synonym: Pappostipa speciosa var. ciliata
  • Synonym: Pappostipa speciosa var. manqueclensis
  • Synonym: Pappostipa speciosa var. media
  • Synonym: Pappostipa speciosa var. parva
  • Synonym: Achnatherum speciosum
  • Synonym: Stipa speciosa
  • Synonym: Pappostipa speciosa var. speciosa
  • Synonym: Pappostipa speciosa f. abscondita
  • Synonym: Pappostipa speciosa f. horrida

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page