General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens

Image
Common names
  • Sweetflag
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acorus calamus var. americanus
  • Synonym: Acorus americanus

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.