General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 1-3 feet
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ

Image
Common names
  • Prairie Agalinis
  • Prairie False Foxglove
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agalinis heterophylla
  • Synonym: Gerardia heterophylla

Photo Gallery
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2019-10-01
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2013-10-26
Location: Fort Worth Nature Center.
Date: Summer 2010
Close up of flower.
Location: Open field
Date: 2012-09-29
Pretty fall annual wildflower in our area of North Texas. Taken w

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.