Thorncrest Century Plant (Agave univittata) in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Thorncrest Century Plant
Give a thumbs up Century Plant
Give a thumbs up Maguey Mezortillo
Give a thumbs up Agave
Give a thumbs up Maguey

Botanical names:
Agave univittata Accepted
Agave lophantha Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: The juice from many species of agave can cause acute contact dermatitis that produces reddening and blistering lasting approximately one to two weeks. Itching may recur up to a year later without a visible rash. Dried parts of the plants can be handled sa
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Bulbils
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monocarpic

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on May 11, 2019 3:42 PM

Small to medium sized, well armed agave whose leaves often but not always feature a pale mid stripe. Offsets quite a bit by rhizomes and typically forms a small clump by the time it reaches flowering size. Relatively common in cultivation.

Formerly known as Agave lophantha. From the Marginatae group, with an unbranched inflorescence. Found from southern Texas down the east coast of Mexico to central Veracruz. Has flatter leaves than lecheguilla, with more undulate margins. Frequently misidentified in recent years as A. funkiana. A few cultivars exist in cultivation, including the fabulous variegated "Quadricolor" and the vividly marked "Splendida".

Relatively quick to flower but easy to keep going in the garden because of all the offsets. Be prepared for offsets to volunteer months after you remove a mature plant, if you leave any rhizomes intact underground.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero Oct 12, 2017 12:33 PM 4
Century Plants by Almightyzan Apr 7, 2018 4:36 PM 1
Show your pretty variegated foliage! by plantladylin Nov 27, 2019 3:40 AM 137
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jan 19, 2020 12:51 PM 6,325
Agaves that don't get huge by Dutchlady1 Jan 31, 2016 8:34 PM 17

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.