General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip

Image
Common names
  • White Mistflower
  • Mistflower
  • Havana Snakeroot
  • Shrubby Boneset
  • White Shrub Mistflower
  • Thoroughwort
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ageratina havanensis
  • Synonym: Eupatorium havanense
  • Synonym: Eupatorium texense

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by LindaTX8 (Medina Co., TX - Zone 8a) on Aug 26, 2014 10:59 AM concerning plant:
    One of my favorite blooming native Texas shrubs! Every fall, the flowers attract bees and butterflies, without fail. Although primarily fall-blooming, the shrubs sometimes can start blooming in summer under favorable conditions. The plants do better when they are in fairly sunny areas, although they also do well in partly sunny areas. This species is a xeriscape plant, although it blooms better if watered on a fairly regular basis, especially during dry spells. When the plant is in bloom, the fragrance can waft over the yard and is pleasant, but not overpowering at all. The white flowers are lovely, often attracting butterflies that are flying through in the fall. They can be cut back after bloom is over, to keep them more compact. Fresh seed is good for germination and cuttings also work well.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 1, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sow
lovesblooms On February 20, 2018 Seeds sown
wintersown
variegatagal On April 4, 2021 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
variegatagal On March 11, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
No sign
variegatagal On October 9, 2020 Obtained plant
Painted Flower Farm
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.