General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Western snakeroot
  • Western thoroughwort
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ageratina occidentalis
  • Synonym: Eupatorium occidentale

Photo Gallery
Location: Regional Parks Botanic Garden, Berkeley, CA
Photo by John Rusk
Location: Regional Parks Botanic Garden, Berkeley, CA
Date: 2012-06-23
Photo by John Rusk

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Mediterranean Bells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.