General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"

Image
Common names
  • Northern Water Plantain
  • Water-Plantain
  • Mud Dog Weed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Alisma triviale
  • Synonym: Alisma plantago-aquatica var. americanum

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.