General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Culinary Herb
Cut Flower
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Na (Sodium)
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Narrowleaf onion
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Allium amplectens
  • Synonym: Allium serratum

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.