General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 4 inches
Leaves: Other: each plant has but a couple of glaucous, falcate re-curved grey- green leaves
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: deep rose-purple or maroon
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Na (Sodium)
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Seed to blooming takes 4 years +.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Sceptre-leaved Onion
  • Scythe-leaf Onion
  • Scytheleaf Onion
  • Sickle-leaf Onion
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Allium falcifolium
  • Synonym: Allium breweri

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Dec 2, 2011 3:07 AM concerning plant:
    Naturally occurs on serpentine soils and outcrops from San Francisco Bay north into Oregon.
    An small attractive onion w/ an inflorescence 2 to 3 cm diameter, w/ 10 to 30 florets.
    Considered an heirloom, from 1841.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.