General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches (30-45 cm)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Foliage Mound Height: 7 to 12 inches
Underground structures: Rhizome
Bulb
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Na (Sodium)
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • One-leaf Onion
  • One-Leaved Onion
  • Oneleaf Onion
  • American Onion
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Allium unifolium
  • Synonym: Allium grandisceptrum

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-05-17
Uploaded by kreemoweet
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (near Brussels - Belgium)
Date: 2023-05-15
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (near Brussels - Belgium)
Date: 2023-05-15
Location: Potomac MD
Date: 2019-04-27
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2017-07-17

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-05-17
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-05-22
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-05-23
Photo taken in early morning light
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-05-23
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-05-23
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-05-07
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-05-09
In the garden
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-05-06
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-05-20
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mis-ID, not even close to Allium unifolium. by AntMan01 Apr 2, 2018 11:24 PM 6
Mis-ID by AntMan01 Apr 2, 2018 11:22 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "All that detail"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.