General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 3-6 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Tolerates dry shade

Image
Common names
  • Chisos Mountain False Indian Mallow
  • Velvet Leaf Mallow
  • Chisos Mountain False Indianmallow
  • Chisos Mtn. False Indian-Mallow
  • Velvet-Leaf Mallow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Allowissadula holosericea
  • Synonym: Abutilon velutinum

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.