General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 6b
Plant Height: usually 15 to 25 feet, to 60 feet
Plant Spread: usually 15 to 20 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: winged nutlet in a brown woody strobile
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Russet
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Speckled Alder
  • Tag Alder
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Alnus incana subsp. rugosa
  • Synonym: Alnus rugosa

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in Bark River, MI
Date: 2016-05-19
Leafing out in the spring
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden in Glencoe, IL
Date: 2018-08-23
specimens near lake
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden in Glencoe, IL
Date: 2018-08-23
summer foliage and trunks

credit: Quadell

USDA photo
Location: Redbud Native Nursery in Media, PA
Date: 2017-05-18
young plant in pot for sale
Location: Redbud Native Nursery in Media, PA
Date: 2017-05-18
summer foliage
Location: Redbud Native Nursery in Media, PA
Date: 2017-05-18
a stem showing the white lenticels
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2013-05-05
Yong plant, a few years old
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 23, 2017 9:22 PM concerning plant:
    The Speckled Alder is native to much of Canada, New England, New York, northern and western Pennsylvania, West Virginia, northern Ohio, much of Michigan, Wisconsin, and north and east Minnesota in swamps, bottomlands, lake margins, and along water courses. It is fast growing of about 2 to 3 feet/year and lives around 40 years. It is recognized by having white lenticels on the stems. The leaves are 2 to 4.5 inches long and have big doubly serrate, irregular teeth. (The very similar Tag or Smooth Alder of A. serrulata has smaller, regular teeth of the leaf margin.) It is sold by some native plant nurseries for naturalistic landscaping in wet soils. I think it makes a nice birch-like shrub that is smooth and clean.
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On June 20, 2013 Obtained plant
DG Judy (coleup) - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Allium sp"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.