General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Extremely acid (3.5 – 4.4)
Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 20 to 40 feet
Uses: Erosion control
Suitable for forage
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Sitka Alder
  • Mountain Alder
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Alnus alnobetula subsp. sinuata
  • Synonym: Alnus viridis subsp. sinuata
  • Synonym: Alnus sinuata

Photo Gallery
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Date: August
credit: Franz Xaver
Location: Akureyri Botanical Gardens
credit: Hedwig Storch

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.