General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip

Image
Common names
  • Whitebrush
  • Beebrush
  • Jazminillo
  • Chaparro Blanco
  • Cedron
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aloysia gratissima
  • Synonym: Aloysia famatinensis
  • Synonym: Aloysia mizquensis

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.